Northampton SEO · Guide

Google Business Profile
for Northampton Businesses

Why your Google Business Profile is the foundation of local visibility for a Northampton business, the free listing that decides whether you appear in the map and local results and how to make it work.

Updated: June 2026
Written by: Andrew Odgers, Managing Director
Reading time: 6 minutes
The short answer

A Google Business Profile is the free listing that shows your business on Google and Maps, with your name, location, hours, photos, reviews and more and for a Northampton business it is the single biggest factor in appearing in local search.

Whether you serve households, other firms or trade customers, the profile is where most people and businesses first find and judge you, so a complete, active one is essential to being seen at all.

Claiming it, filling in every detail, choosing accurate categories, adding photos and keeping reviews flowing is the foundation of local SEO and the fastest way to start appearing locally and it is free to set up.

The detailed answer

Why your profile is the foundation

If a Northampton business does one thing for its local visibility, it should be the Google Business Profile. It is free, it is powerful and it is the listing that decides whether you appear in local search at all. Here is what it is and why every Northampton business needs one.

What a Google Business Profile is

A Google Business Profile is the free listing that represents your business on Google and Maps. It shows your name, location, hours, photos, reviews, contact details and more and it is what appears when someone finds your business or searches for what you offer nearby in Northampton.

It is your business's home on Google. How local search uses it is covered in How Local SEO Works in Northampton

It decides if you appear locally

Your profile is the single biggest factor in whether you show up in local search. When someone searches for a local service, Google draws on these profiles to choose which businesses to display, so without a strong one you are largely invisible locally, whatever your website looks like.

No profile, no local visibility. How Google ranks you is covered in How Google Ranks Local Businesses in Northampton

It powers the map

The local map, the short list of businesses Google shows above the normal results, is built from Google Business Profiles. Appearing there is the prize of local SEO and it is your profile that gets you in, so a missing or weak profile keeps you off the map entirely.

The map runs on profiles. Why a business goes missing is covered in Why Your Northampton Business is Not Appearing on Google Maps

Claim and complete it fully

Many Northampton businesses leave their profile unclaimed or half finished. Claiming it and filling in every part, accurate details, the right categories, services, hours and photos, tells Google exactly what you are and where, which is what lets it rank and show you to the right local searchers.

A complete profile is the foundation. What else local SEO needs is covered in Citations and Directories for Northampton Businesses

Categories matter for a varied economy

With consumers, trades, retailers and B2B firms all searching, your categories have to point you at the customers you want. Accurate, specific categories tell Google which part of Northampton's varied economy you serve, keeping you out of the wrong results and firmly in the right ones.

The right categories drive relevance. How ranking uses them is covered in How Google Ranks Local Businesses in Northampton

Reviews live here

Your Google reviews appear on your profile and they are a major ranking and trust factor. A steady flow of genuine, positive reviews strengthens your profile, lifts your local ranking and reassures the customers and firms who find you, so building reviews is core to managing your profile well.

Reviews make a profile far stronger. How much they matter is covered in How Reviews Impact Local SEO in Northampton

Keep it active

A profile is not set and forget. Keeping it active, with current details, fresh photos, posts and prompt replies to reviews and questions, signals to Google that your business is live and engaged, which supports your ranking and keeps the impression you give customers up to date.

An active profile outperforms a stale one. What ongoing care covers is in Citations and Directories for Northampton Businesses

It is free and essential

The best part is that a Google Business Profile is free to set up and run. For no cost, it gives a Northampton business its strongest route to local visibility, so a well managed profile is not optional, it is the starting point for being found by nearby customers and firms at all.

Few things repay the effort so well. If you would rather have your profile set up and managed for you, our SEO Northampton service handles it.

In short, a Google Business Profile is the free listing that shows your business on Google and Maps and every Northampton business needs one because it is the biggest factor in appearing in local search. Claim it, complete it, gather reviews and keep it active. Our SEO Northampton service manages it for you.

Done for you, from £350 a month

Local SEO for Northampton,
handled properly.

We claim, complete and manage your Google Business Profile, with the right categories, accurate details, photos, posts and a steady flow of reviews, all handled for you, so the listing that decides your local visibility works as hard as it can to get your Northampton business into the map and local results.

Here is what is included in our local SEO plan for a Northampton business:

Google Maps Website management Local SEO strategy Instagram strategy Facebook strategy LinkedIn strategy Full monthly reporting
£350 per month

One clear retainer. No setup fee. No twelve month tie in trap.

This guide is part of our complete Local SEO Guides for Northampton Businesses series. The hub brings together every question a Northampton business asks about local SEO, from the basics and Google Maps through to reviews, cost and reaching customers across the area, each written for the Northampton market.

Part of the guide Local SEO Guides for Northampton Businesses View all guides →
Frequently asked

Google Business Profile for Northampton

What is a Google Business Profile?
It is the free listing that shows your business on Google and Maps, with your name, location, hours, photos, reviews, contact details and more. It is what appears when someone finds your business or searches for what you offer nearby and it is the single biggest factor in whether a Northampton business appears in local search, so it sits at the heart of local SEO.
Why does every Northampton business need one?
Because the profile is the single biggest factor in whether you appear in local search. When someone searches for a local service, Google draws on these profiles to choose which businesses to display, so without a complete, active one you are largely invisible locally, however good your website. It is the starting point for being found, whether you serve households, trades or other firms.
How does my profile affect the map?
The local map, the short list of businesses Google shows above the normal results, is built from Google Business Profiles and appearing there is the prize of local SEO. It is your profile that gets you in, so a missing or weak profile keeps you off the map entirely, which is why a complete, well managed profile is essential to showing up in Northampton.
How do I set my profile up properly?
Claim it and fill in every part: accurate details, the right categories, your services, hours and photos. This tells Google exactly what you are and where, which is what lets it rank and show you to the right local searchers. Many Northampton businesses leave their profile unclaimed or half finished, so completing it fully is one of the most valuable first steps.
Why do categories matter on my profile?
Because with consumers, trades, retailers and B2B firms all searching, your categories point you at the customers you want. Accurate, specific categories tell Google which part of Northampton's varied economy you serve, keeping you out of the wrong results and firmly in the right ones, so getting your categories right is a key driver of the relevance that gets you found.
Do reviews appear on my Google Business Profile?
Yes, your Google reviews appear on your profile and are a major ranking and trust factor. A steady flow of genuine, positive reviews strengthens your profile, lifts your local ranking and reassures the customers and firms who find you, so building reviews is a core part of managing your profile well and competing for custom across Northampton.
Does a Google Business Profile cost anything?
No, it is free to set up and run. For no cost, it gives a Northampton business its strongest route to local visibility, so a well managed profile is not optional, it is the starting point for being found by nearby customers and firms at all. Few things in local SEO repay the effort as well as a complete, active, free profile that keeps you visible.